Passports & Visas

All travellers to Indonesia must be in possession of a Passport that is valid for at least six (6) months from the date of arrival, and have proof (tickets) of onward or return passage (www.indonesiatravel.com).

VISA APPLICATIONS

Visa options:

  1. Free 30-Day Visa for all students doing just one RUILI term and staying in Indonesia for up to 30 days only. If you have any intention to stay longer than 30 days, DO NOT take this visa because you CANNOT extend it in the country. Take Option 2 below.
  2. Visa On Arrival* for all students studying for two terms and staying in Indonesia for up to 60 days. This can be extended at the local Lombok immigration office. MLFI Staff can support your application for an extension. The extension needs to be applied for 7 days before the expiry date of the original visa. An extension will cost a further US$35.

*Note :

Visa on arrival will cost US$35.

Visa on arrival is granted for a period of 30 days with the following conditions:

  1. can be extended for next 30 days. Please be advised that intention for extension shall be made at least 7 days before the first 30 days expires.
  2. cannot be converted into other immigration permits.  See Konsulat Jenderal Republik Indonesia  for further details.